FORMERLY KNOWN AS

Scott Sheen & Partners Logo

Callum Lamb

Managing Director

CLACTON:  01255 422 240
 

ST OSYTH:  01255 820 424
 

THORPE LE SOKEN:  01255 862 332

  • Facebook
  • instagram
  • LinkedIn

This is our useful guide to help you tick all the boxes to get you ready for moving home.

There is a lot to consider when thinking of moving home so we have put together 5 steps to help you get started. 

The UK property market has changed dramatically over the last year or so and it has become clear that the 'traditional' house selling process is now generally accepted as no longer fit for purpose. 


The legal process is hindered by too little information being gathered by sellers at the start of marketing. All sectors of the property market are now asking for more up front information to help speed up transaction times, reduce stress and minimise the number of sales falling through. Given that failed transaction levels have hit a 35% average in England and Wales something clearly needs to be done. By Comparison, where more up front information is provided in Scotland, the rate of failed transactions is far lower at just 11%.

Following these simple steps will help Home Movers 'Get Legally Prepared' by completing as much of the paperwork as possible even before finding a buyer. This helps eliminate many of the issues that can arise during the transaction before they become a problem and potentially put your sale at risk.

Step 

1

Instruct Lamb & Co

 

 

We Specialise in Property & Land throughout North Essex


The team here at Lamb & Co (formerly Scott Sheen & Partners) are professional, experienced estate agents. From our three reputable offices within the Clacton and Tendring areas, we can offer you quality and service you can rely on for your next move. We have an incredible portfolio of properties to suit all tastes and budgets and are confident that we can secure your next home or land purchase with the minimum of stress.

Thanks to our long-standing network of established business partners, we can also provide letting and surveying services. The surveying services are provided by our sister company, Blackman Surveyors and for your more Prestigious Properties, Country & Village Homes can offer you bespoke services from our Thorpe Le Soken office.

Read more about Lamb & Co here

If you have not already instructed us to market your property please get in contact with your local office or request a Free Valuation using this link

Step

2

Property Searches Direct Logo

Confirm your Identity

Everyone that you engage with is going to need to know who you are. It is best practice for businesses to complete Identification and Anti Money Laundering Checks (ID/AML) so don't be surprised.

 

We are no exception. We have made this process very straight forward. You can either arrange to meet me in person or use our remote solution utilising the Credas mobile app where we can verify your identity in under a minute with a simple and easy to use service.

 

If you have not already done so, please either contact me to arrange a meeting face to face  or follow the link to the left to complete the ID/AML process remotely.

Step

3

Access and complete your Legal Protocol Forms

Complete your Legal Protocol Forms without the need to print, as editable versions are available to download below. Invariably Home Movers do not have access to these forms until after they have instructed a Conveyancer to act for them. We provide them here for anyone wishing to get started.

Gather all useful documents such as boiler service agreements and double glazing guarantees etc. and keep them somewhere safe with your completed protocol forms, as they will all be needed when you instruct a conveyancer to act for you.​

Fixtures & Contents Form TA10

Fixture & Contents Form

Property Information Form TA6

Property Information Form

AND

Leasehold Information Form TA7

Leasehold Information Form

Only complete if selling a leasehold property

Step

4

Instruct a Conveyancer

Consider instructing a conveyancer to act for you as soon as you go to the market.


We work with a number of reputable conveyancers across the region and would be delighted to introduce you to them. Just ask us for a recommendation and we shall put you in touch with the most appropriate legal partner for your needs.

"Not all Estate Agents are the same".  The same can be said of Solicitors.

Step

5

Property Searches Direct Logo

Order Your Searches

Found a property to buy?

Get the Local Authority Search, Drainage & Water and Environmental reports ordered as soon as possible. These are bundled up as a Search Pack to save money.

 

These will alert you to any issues that might adversely affect your willingness to proceed whilst saving you an average of 6.5 weeks if you wait for your conveyancer to order them.

 

To order your Searches, please click the 'Order Now' button. Use the code Lamb&Co-5 when placing an order to identify you as one of our clients and to benefit from our discount.

Get Legally Prepared Logo